Skip to content

2019 Results

  • Results

Class 1: Working Show Horse

1st Emily McGowan, Tullaree Fear Bui, grey gelding, 6 yrs. by Templebready Fear Bui ex Tullaree Silver
2nd Helen Enright, Ardfry Remy, grey gelding, 8 yrs. by Cashelbay Prince ex Ardfry Ianna
3rd Roz Murphy, Darkie Boy, black gelding, 6 yrs. by Rocklands Prince
4th Rebecca Rafter, PRM Beamish Is Best, skewbald gelding, 13 yrs.

Class 2: Qualifier for IHWT Thoroughbred Club Working Hunter Series

1st Louise Duffy, Arvilca Legionnaire, bay gelding, 14 yrs. by Arvico ex
2nd Dot Love, Hesacoolhand, grey gelding, 14 yrs. by Great Palm ex Randelstown Lady
3rd George Chapman, My Pal Amelia, bay mare, 8 yrs. by Helmet ex Dark Indian
4th Niamh O’Connor Barry, Sure Reef, chesnut gelding, 10 yrs. by Choisir ex Cutting Reef

Class 3: Novice Working Hunter

11st Kerry Finlay, Shanbally Ronaldo, chesnut gelding, 10 yrs. by Glen Bar
2nd Aisling Wilson, Lady Pixie Jones, grey mare, 10 yrs. by Clonswords Mr Jones ex Corraclare Queen
3rd Emma Ryan, Mongorry Mighty Saoirse, chesnut mare, 8 yrs. by Mighty Dan ex Mongorry Saoirse
4th Rox Murphy, Rock Rebel, chesnut gelding, 10 yrs.

Class 4: Restricted Open Working Hunter

1st Jayne McConnell, The Master’s Choice, bay gelding, 5 yrs. by Kings Master ex Jockeyhall Allie
2nd David Raeburn, Some Dilemma, bay gelding, 12 yrs. by Lux Z ex Hill of Clover
3rd Laura Napier, Margie MAC, chesnut mare, 12 yrs. by Riverview Be Frank, ex Riverview Clover
4th Liam Lynskey, DS Ballagh Bouncer, grey stallion, 7 yrs. by Moylough Bouncer


Class 5: Open Working Hunter (Qualifier for Royal International Horse Show 2020)

1st George Chapman, Bold Adventure, bay gelding, 6 yrs. by Porsch
2nd David Byrne, Master Peace, grey gelding, 9 yrs.
3rd Felicity Pierce, Drumnaconnell Master, grey gelding, 10 yrs. by Master Imp ex Curryhill Clover
4th Louise Lyons, MJM Laszlo, bay gelding, 9 yrs. by Classic Vision ex Mi Chiamano

Champion Working Hunter: Tullaree Fear Bui Res.Champion: The Master’s Choice

Class 6: Small Show Hunter (Qualifier for Royal International Horse Show 2020)

1st Kerry Finlay, Shanbally Ronaldo, chesnut gelding, 10 yrs. by Glen Bar
2nd Marilyn Bane, The Grey Rebel, grey gelding,12 yrs. by Gleneven Rebel
3rd P & S Horses, Regal Reflection, bay gelding, 4 yrs. by Clooney Silver ex Clonlohan Marandus
4th Yvonne Pearson, Woodview PushPlay, bay gelding, 4 yrs. by Future Trend ex Its I’m Irish

Class 7: Lightweight Ridden Hunter, 4-year-old

1st Richard Iggulden, Superior Choice, grey gelding by Emperor Augustus ex Kamella Clover
2nd Daphne Tierney, Bloomfield Manuscript, bay gelding by Financial Reward ex Bloomfield Lucy Locket
3rd Maura Rooney, Kings Master Mr William, bay gelding by Kings Master ex Accelerator
4th Miriam Cunning, Sugar Bess, bay mare by Porsch ex Sugar Cube

Class 8: Heavyweight Ridden Hunter, 4-year-old

1st Dave Bennett, Sanford and Son, chesnut gelding by Scrapman ex Clonakilty Hero
2nd Lynn Spence, Gortshalgan Emperor, gelding, 14 yrs. by Emperor Augustus ex Springvale Ginger Queen

Class 9: Ridden Hunter Mare, 4-year-old or over, exceeding 158 cms.

1st Margaret Jeffers, Ballykelly Eva, bay, 4 yrs. by Obos Quality ex Corrib Eva
2nd Ciara Mullen, Grfeenhall Miss R, bay, 5 yrs. by Mermus R ex Greenhall Stormdancer
3rd Alva Gunne, Duchess of Allen, bay, 7 yrs. by Rosheen Yeats ex Lady Lucky Time
4th G. O’Gorman, RNH Mystique, liver chesnut, 7 yrs. by Future Illusion ex Ownette

Class 10: Lightweight Amateur Ridden Hunter (Qualifier for Royal International Horse Show 2020)

1st Shirley Anderson, Impersonator, grey gelding, 5 yrs. by Rehy High Society ex Lisdeen Coevers Brigade
2nd Laura James, Urrin Valley Lady, bay mare, 11 yrs. by Ricardo Z ex Lilly A Nose
3rd Fionnuala Lennon, Carrenrush Lord Spenser, bay gelding, 5 yrs. by Olden Times ex Cross of Mye
4th Alva Gunne, Duchess of Allen, bay mare, 7 yrs. by Rosheen Yeats ex Lady Lucky Time

Class 11: Heavyweight Amateur Ridden Hunter (Qualifier for Royal International Horse Show 2020)

1st M. Eccles, Araglen, grey gelding, 8 yrs. by Sun Rich ex Nelgara Dot
2nd Jean Cullen, Huli, grey gelding 7 yrs.
3rd Lynn Spence, Gortshalgan Q, bay gelding, 5 yrs. by Obos Quality ex Mallard Flight
4th Chris Coonan & Damien McCormack, Cloonan Hector, gelding, 7 yrs. by Clew Bay Bouncer ex Warren Wendy

Champion Amateur: Araglen Res.Champion Amateur: Huli

Class 12: Lightweight Ridden Hunter – (Qualifier for Royal International Horse Show 2020)

1st Derry Rothwell, Greenhall Push Button, brown mare, 6 yrs. by Financial Reward ex Greenhall Diamond Lady
2nd Johnny Stafford, Major Malone, chesnut gelding, 5 yrs. by Rosheen Yeats ex Croghan Lass
3rd Alva Gunne, Duchess of Allen, bay mre, 7 yrs., by Rosheen Yeats ex Lady Lucky Time
4th Jayne McConnell, The Master’s Choice, bay gelding, 5 yrs. by Kings Master ex Jockeyhall Allie

Class 13: Middleweight Ridden Hunter – (Qualifier for Royal International Horse Show 2020)

Results

1st Hilary Gibson, Tullynagee Applejack, bay gelding, 6 yrs. by Porsch ex Primo Lady Luck
2nd Grace Maxwell Murphy & William McMahon, Cappa Ranger, grey gelding, 8 yrs. by Cappa Cassanova ex Cappa Mist
3rd Angus McDonnell, Statesman, bay gelding, 10 yrs. by Ricardo Z ex Cavalier Countess
4th Samantha Johnson, Little Kingdom, bay gelding, 4 yrs. by Rockrimmon Robuctius

Class 14: Heavyweight Ridden Hunter – (Qualifier for Royal International Horse Show 2020)

1st Daphne Tierney, Bloomfield Aristocratic, bay gelding, 5 yrs. by Kannan ex Ballymurphy Veronica
2nd George Chapman, Seagull, grey gelding, 5 yrs. by Future Trend
3rd Mark Eccles, Araglen, grey gelding, 8 yrs. by Sun Rich ex Nelgara Dot
4th Amanda Torrens, Gortfodda Gamble, gelding, 5 yrs.

Lynskey Engineering Hunter Championship:
Champion: Bloomfield Aristocratic Res.Champion: Superior Choice

Class 15: Cob not exceeding 155 cms.

1st Kate McMahon, Gold Nugget, bay gelding 6 yrs. by Rockey Maguire ex Kingsmill Fancy
2nd Bill Bourns, Gin Time, chesnut gelding, 6 yrs. by Pride of Meath ex Jerico Missy
3rd Robert Morrow, Morrows Kilkenny Marble, grey gelding, 5 yrs.
4th Grace Maxwell Murphy & William McGrath, Hashtag, grey mare, 4 yrs. by Mountain Diamond ex Kilcotton Cross

Class 16: Maxi Cob, exceeding 155 cms.

1st Pat Loughlin, The Peaky Blinder, grey gelding, 7 yrs. by Rockrimmon Silver Diamond ex Larigan Coolderry Diamond
2nd Roisin Drury, Ballarin Cuchulainn, chesnut gelding, 4 yrs. by Gortfree Hero ex Aughagower Amber
3rd J. Magee, Brother Hubbard, chesnut gelding
4th Fiona Nangle, Mr Darcy Moore, grey gelding, 10 yrs. by Cork Arthur ex Chapelfield Clover
Champion Cob: Gold Nugget Res.Champion: The Peaky Blinder

Class 17: Ladies Hunter – (Qualifier for Royal International Horse Show 2020)

1st Grace Maxwell Murphy & William McMahon, Cappa Ranger, grey gelding, 8 yrs. by Cappa Cassanova ex Cappa Mist
2nd Antonia de Burgh, Gypsy Cobra Cruis, chesnut gelding, 10 yrs. by Cobra ex Gypsy Cruis
3rd Suzanne Hill, LC Lion King, chesnut gelding, 9 yrs. by Supreme Ginger ex Darragh Drumri
4th Patrick J. Rafter, Roanwood Mick Dundee, bay gelding, 12 yrs. by Tjipke Roanwood ex Golden Lass

Class 18: FINAL – Connollys RED MILLS Supreme Champion of Champions Ridden Hunter

Champion: Johnny Stafford, Major Malone, chesnut gelding, 5 yrs. by Rosheen Yeats ex Croghan
Lass
Res.Champion and Champion Four-year-old: Thady Lynch, Killycloghan Supreme Time, bay gelding, 4 yrs. by Natal ex Killycloghan Time Limit
Amateur Champion: Angus McDonnell, Statesman, bay gelding, 10 yrs. by Ricardo Z ex Cavalier Countess

Class 19: One-year-old colt, gelding or filly

1st Daniel Irwin, unnamed gelding
2nd Michael & Danielle Egan, MD Sandyhill Sir Charles, bay colt by Clonaslee Captain Cristo ex Hollowberry Destiny
3rd Adrienne Daly & Sarah Steen, Clonross Annabelle, bay filly by Liudam ex Shirleys Lookout
4th Ambrose Irwin, unnamed gelding by Let The Lion Roar ex Clonakilty Hero

Class 20: Two-year-old colt or gelding – (Red Mills All-Ireland Qualifier)

1st Daphne Tierney, Bloomfield President, grey gelding by Emperor Augustus ex Bloomfield Rebekah
2nd Desmond Gibson, Eye of The Tiger, gelding by Golden Master ex Leinsters Beauty
3rd J. Mulconroy, Future Lad, gelding by Future Trend ex Bishopstown Girl
4th Janet Furlong, Player, grey roan gelding by Womaniser ex Rochmount CC

Class 21: Two-year-old filly – (Kildysart All-Ireland Qualifier)

1st Jessica Stallard, DHF Quantino Breeze, bay by Quantino ex Cartys Daughter
2nd Olivia Moffitt, Chivelar Twilight, bay by Watermill Swatch ex Rockfield Starlight

Class 22: Three-year-old filly – (Cappamore All-Ireland Qualifier)

1st John Roche, Assagart Harmony, bay by Coroner ex Assagart Saviour

Class 23: Three-year-old gelding

1st William Shanahan, Lui Lux Well, bay by Luidam ex Lux Alert
2nd William Shanahan, Cobra D, bay by Cobra 18 ex Lady Dee
3rd John Roche, Assagart Emperor, bay by Emperor Augustus ex Assagart Wonder
4th Anthony McFarland, Kingston Rua, bay by Furstenhall

Led Champion: Lui Lux Well Res.Champion: Bloomfield President

Class 24: Qualifier – IHWT Thoroughbred Club Retrained Racehorse Show Series

1st Aaron McGrane, Andiamos, bay gelding, 12 yrs. by Beneficial ex Iron Mariner
2nd Louise Lyons, Don Cossack, brown gelding, 12 yrs. by Sholokov ex My Lady
3rd Virginia McGrath, Perfect Coup, bay gelding, 11 yrs. by Perfect Soul ex Timber Ice
4th Lorna Murphy, Boston Bob, brown gelding, 14 yrs. by Bob Back ex Bavaway

Class 25: Coloured Horse, mare or gelding, four years old or over, exceeding 158 cms.

1st Nicky Corr, Tom Tom, skewbald gelding, 6 yrs. by Centre Stage ex Indie Anna
2nd Norah Magee, Carrigower Mourinho, piebald gelding, 9 yrs. by Cavalier Two For Joy
3rd Noelle Carroll & Sarah Ridgeway, McArdles Two Tone, skewbald gelding, 14 yrs.
4th Sharon Byrne, Foxy Phoenix, skewbald gelding, 9 yrs.

Class 26: Coloured Horse, mare or gelding, four years old or over, exceeding 148 cms. but not exceeding 158 cms.

1st Tegan Ward, Prince Luca, gelding, 11 yrs.
2nd Rebecca Rafter, PMR Beamish Is Best, skewbald gelding, 13 yrs.
3rd Sharon Hallahan, SBS Glamorous Gucci, piebald mare, 9 yrs. by Apache Warrior ex Sharon’s Cavalier
4th Cathy Grassick, Drumdoe Lad, skewbald gelding, 11 yrs.

Coloured Champion: Tom Tom Res.Champion: Carrigower Mourinho

Class 27: Large Riding Horse, mare or gelding, four years old or over, exceeding 158 cms.

1st G. O’Gorman, Its After Eight, brown gelding, 12 yrs. by Nash Me ex Tireagh Royal Madam
2nd Jennifer Kennedy, Earl of Grenane, grey gelding, 8 yrs. by Cashelbay Prince ex Serenas Serenade
3rd Yvonne Pearson, Double Take, bay gelding, 16 yrs. by Ricardo Z ex Finnisk Forever
4th Becky Grimes, Tullyland Tempo, bay gelding, 8 yrs. by Kasmayo ex Better Than You

Class 28: Small Riding Horse, mare or gelding, four years old or over, exceeding 148 cms. but not exceeding 158 cms.

1st P & S Horses, Wall Street, black gelding, 4 yrs. by Ol Metta ex John Porter
2nd Ciara Mullen, Assagart Vision, liver chesnut mare, 4 yrs. by Kings Master ex Bells Native
3rd Amanda Torrens, Leave It To You, gelding, 9 yrs.
4th Victoria Laverty, Millennium Indi, chesnut mare, 12 yrs. by Sir Rivie ex Shantallow

Champion Riding Horse: Wall Street Res.Champion: Assagart Vision

Class 29: FINAL – IHWT Thoroughbred Club Retrained Racehorse Show Series

1st Aileen Dwyer, The Amarillo Kid, bay gelding, 14 yrs. by Milan ex Justitia
2nd Ruth Cody, Smokey Bay, bay gelding, 11 yrs. by Definite Article ex Eye Bright
3rd Nicki Russell, Sizing Australia, bay gelding, 17 yrs. by New Frontier ex All The Gear
4th Louise Duffy, Arvika Ligeonniere, bay gelding, 14 yrs. by Arvico ex Daraka

Class 30: FINAL – IHWT Thorughbred Club Working Hunter Series

1st Louise Duffy, Arvika Ligeonniere, bay gelding, 14 yrs. by Arvico ex Daraka
2nd Louise Lyons, Don Cossack, brown gelding, 12 yrs. by Sholokov ex My Lady

BREEDER PRIZES: Sponsored by HSI/Irish Sport Horse Studbook

Champion Hunter: Enda Mulkere, Co.Clare
Res.Champion Hunter: Desmond Noctor

Champion Led Horse: William Shanahan, Co.Dublin
Res.Champion Led Horse: Daphne Tierney, Co.Wicklow