Skip to content

Results

 

 

  • Results

Dubarry Burghley Young Event Horse 4 Yr/Old Qualifier 2017

Placing / Horse Name Rider / Owner
1st / Make A Move
2nd / Monbeg Libertine
3rd / Tamerlane
4th / Castle Howard Romeo
5th / Stellor Panamera
6th / Fernhill Candy Crush
7th / Candy Liquer
8th / Ferros Aim
9th / Keep On Dreaming
10th / Sceilig Mhohr
John Bannon / John Bannon
Marti Rudd / Marti Rudd
Nicki Roncoroni / Janey Roncoroni
Linda Murphy / Susan Fitzpatrick
Nicola Ennis / Niki Potterton
Fraser Duffy / Carol Gee
Hannah Gordan / Matt Gordan
Colin Halliday / Alan McCrossan
Dennis Collins / Mike Ryan
Nicki Roncoroni / Janey Roncoroni

Dubarry Burghley Yougn Event Horse 5 Yr/Old Qualifier 2017

Placing / Horse Name Rider / Owner
1st / Carra Lux Quality
2nd / Hamada
3rd / BT Jump The Gun
4th / Randalstown Commanche
5th / Flemingtown Ruby
6th / SSH Playboy
7th / Colacentric
8th / OBOS Take One
9th / Jaquitta
10th / Fernhill Sky High
Emma Jackson / Emma Jackson
Clare Abbott / Cormac & John McKay
Camilla Speirs / Bridget Speirs
Johnny Mulligan / Mervyn Gibson
Nicola Ennis / Joseph Madden
Camilla Speirs / Bridget Speirs
Alyssa O’Neill / Alyssa O’Neill
Suzanne Hagan / Suzanne Hagan & Lindsay Klimacki
Camilla Speirs / Noel Cawley
Fraser Duffy / Carol Gee & Clare Corballis

1 Working Show Hunter

1st Megan Delany’s Mallow Warrior Grey mare by Coolcronan Wood ex Windmill Friend
2nd Jane Richardson’s Bright Like a Diamond
Grey gelding 7 yrs by KEC Bluejay Diamond ex Forest Lodge Damsell
3rd Sarah Cassidy’s Woodland Badger Gelding 7 yrs
4th Samantha FitzSimons & Niamh Grimes, The Solar Fire Grey gelding 6 yrs by Crannagh Hero ex Currasilla Peggy

2 Retrained Racehorse

1st Oliver Meehan’s Sheerski Bay gelding 10 yrs by Pilsudski ex Sheer Martina
2nd Louise Duffy’s Arvika Ligeionniere Bay gelding 12 yrs by Arvico ex Daraka
3rd Jenny Copeland’s Crossakiel Boy Bay gelding 11 yrs by Ridgewood Ben ex Dotties Double
4th Michelle Jordan’s Tucker Lord,
Bay gelding 12 yrs by Lord Americo ex Barrier Express

3 Novice Working Hunter

1st Charles Greene’s Folistown Dougie Grey gelding 4 yrs by Dunbeggan Grey Mist ex Woodbank Shiraz
2nd Feha Moore’s Donny Do
Bay gelding 6 yrs by Non Stop ex Sylvia Princess
3rd Orla Clarke’s Jon James Grey gelding
4th Jane Robinson’s Killossery Kismit Grey gelding 12 yrs by Last News ex Sorrento Girl

4 Restricted Open Working Hunter

1st Brian Murphy’s Gortree Lakeside Lad Grey stallion, 5 yrs by Gortree Hero ex dam by Ginger Dick
2nd Jill Revill’s Silverstream Star Bay mare, 6 yrs by Indus ex dam by City Honours
3rd Emily McGowan’s Ems Richaels Pet Roan mare, 6 yrs by Loch Cruise ex Marys Pipps
4th Sybl Knobel’s Captain Know How Brown gelding 8 yrs by Captain Clover

5 Open Working Hunter

1st Janice Reddy, Ardnacashel Cosmopolitan
Bay gelding, 6 yrs by Ustinov ex My Moutain Lady
2nd Emily McGowan’s Ems Richaels Pet Roan mare, 6 yrs by Loch Cruise ex Marys Pippa
3rd Emer McGrath’s Bridgemans Cocoa Malt
4th Carolyn MBermingham’s Manderlay Bay gelding 8 yrs by Porsche ex Ballybryan

6 Small Hunter

1st Philippa Scott’s Sct Le Bijou Reve Chesnut gelding 5 yrs by Herries Do Reve ex Le Bijou Du Carel
2nd Annemieke Plass, Oscar of Orange Bay gelding 4 yrs by Financial Reward ex Ardnacraney Lily
3rd Rebecca O’Neill’s Giants Causeway Bay gelding 12 yrs by Young Edmond ex Monmore Princess
4th Sarah O’Rourke’s Rockstar Rosie Grey mare, 6 yrs by King of Mourne

7 Lightweight 4 Year Old Hunter

1st Mrs. Daphne Tierney’s Bloomfield Waterfall Grey gelding by Watermill Swatch ex Banvalley Stargazer
2nd Laura & Elaine Haslett’s Strictly Takes Two Bay gelding by Fiancial Reward ex Flagmount Shelly
3rd John Mulconroy’s Invasion Bay gelding by Road To Happiness
4th Jo Corkery’s Crannaghmore Golden Boy Bay gelding by Near Dock

8 Middle / Heavyweight 4 Year Old Hunter

1st Shirley Hurst’s Tattygare Something Special Bay by Porsch ex Tattygare Girl Golden Delight
2nd Nicola Perrin’s Ballarin Boru Chesnut gelding by Offaly Clover ex Mullaghill Diamond
3rd Mrs. Wendy Phipps, Rehy Royal Occasion Chesnut gelding by Rehy High Society ex Rehy Summer
4th Tom McNamara, Shanbally Lodge of The Rings Bay gelding by Carrick Rock Close Shave ex Banks Jessica

9 IHWT Retarined Racehorse Show Series Final

1st David Spratt, Pari Wango Chesnut gelding 8 yrs. by Choisier ex Zoldan
2nd Alison Clancy, Un Atout Brown gelding 9 yrs. by Robin des Champs ex Badrapette
3rd Cassandra Foley, Eoghans Delight Bay/brown gelding 11yrs by Craigsteel ex Bettons Rose
4th Gerard Spain & Kim Ronan’s Noble Prince Bay gelding 13 yrs. by Montjeu ex Noble Pearl

10 Ridden Hunter Mare

1st Yvonne Pearson’s Queen Bee Bay, 4 yrs by Munther
2nd Nicola Perrin’s Ballarin My Lady Bay, 5 yrs by Kings Master ex Seefin Rosewood
3rd Derry Rothwell’s Greenhall Push Button Brown, 4 yrs by Financial Reward ex Greenhall Diamond Lady
4th Robert Draper’s Angeline Carey Grey, 6 yrs by Russell ex Rosses Misty Seabird

11 Ridden Amateurs

Results

1st G. O’Gorman’s Its After Eight Bay gelding 10 yrs by Nash Me ex Tireragh Royal Madam
2nd Yvonne Pearson’s Double Take Bay 14 yrs by Ricardo Z
3rd Helena Hennessy Ruane’s Cloneyhea Clancy Grey gelding 8 yrs by Arthers Gold ex Deep Chesnut
4th Helen Ginley’s Amby Bay mare, 7 yrs. Atlantic Watt ex Belleek Lass

12 Lightweight Hunter

1st Mrs. Daphne Tierney’s Bloomfield Kylemore Grey gelding 5 yrs by Financial Reward ex Bloomfield Abbey
2nd Yvonne Pearson’s Double Take Bay, 14 yrs by Ricardo Z
3rd Jessica Whitney’s Edenagor Paddy Grey gelding 5 yrs by Cappa Cassanova ex Edenagor Cailin
4th Nicola Perrin’s Ballarin My Lady Bay mare, 5 yrs by Kings Master ex Seefin Rosewood

13 Middleweight Hunter

1st Mrs. Daphne Tierney’s Bloomfield Bespoke Grey gelding 5 yrs by Future Trend ex Malibu On Ice
2nd Melanie O’Connor & Marie Robinson’s Ballinapark Endeavour Grey gelding 6 yrs by Crosstown Dancer ex Ballinapark Ruby
3rd V. Ramm’s Testarosso Chesnut gelding 5 yrs by Off The Record ex Mabel
4th Helena Hennessy Ruane’s Cloneyhea Clancy Grey gelding 8 yrs by Arthers Gold ex Deep Chesnut

14 Heavyweight Hunters

1st Victoria Ormedilla’s Master Flint Chesnut gelding 5 yrs by Crosstown Dancer ex Welcome River
2nd Lynn Spence’s Gortshalgan Master Cruise Brown gedling 7 yrs by Kings Master
3rd Tom McNamara’s Shanbally Lord of The Rings Bay gelding 4 yrs by Carrick Rock Close Shave ex Banks Jessica
4th Angus McDonnell’s Statesman Bay gelding 8 yrs by Ricardo Z ex Cavalier Countess

15 Ladies Working Hunter

1st Louise Lynn, Mr X Bay gelding
2nd Helena Hennessy Ruane’s Cloneyhea Clancy Grey gelding 8 yrs. by Arthers Gold ex Deep Chesnut
3rd Beth Murray’s Kit N Kaboodle Skewbald gelding 11 yrs by Glenhill Gold ex Brophy’s Sonnet
4th Pat Rafter’s Roanwood Nick Dundee Bay gelding 10 yrs by Thipke ex Roanwood Golden Lass

16 One Year Old Colt Gelding or Filly

1st Dessie Gibson’s Spin Doctor Bay gelding by Colandro ex Baronscourt
2nd Tony McKiernan’s Eagles Rock Chesnut gelding by Arezzo VDL ex Fernhill Blossom

17 Two Year Old Filly

1st Davina Monahan & Jason Byrne’s Luelladam Bay by Caricello ex Deeply Dippy K
2nd Lisa Kennedy’s Dunsoughley Diamond Grey by Jack of Diamonds ex Saltway Nell

18 Two Year Old Colt or Gelding

1st D. & C. Kirkpatrick’s Redwood Sir Oughterard Gelding by Loughehoe Guy
2nd Alison Rountree’s Killycloghen Supreme Time Bay gelding by Natal ex Killycloghan Time Limit

19 Three Year Old Filly

1st Maria Melvin’s Glenkeeran Willow Bay by Creevagh Ferro ex Glenkeeran Mollie

20 Three Year Old Gelding

1st Maria Melvin’s Glenkeeran River’s Edge Bay by Crosstown Dancer ex Glenkeeran In The Deep
2nd E. Hugh Leonard’s Brookfield Generous Clover Steel grey by Generous Lad ex Carrick Clover

Champion Young Horse

Champion Young Horse: Dessie Gibson’s Spin Doctor
Res. Champion Young Horse: D. & C. Kirkpatrick’s Redwood Outheraid

21 Coloured Horse, mare or gelding, exceeding 158cms

1st Ian Donoghue’s Tom Tom Piebald Gelding 4yrs by Centre Stage ex Indie Anna
2nd Beth Murray’s Kit N Kaboodle Skewbald Gelding 11yrs by Glenhill Gold ex Brophys Sonnet
3rd Cathy Grassick’s Drumdoe Lad Piebald Gelding 9yrs

22 Coloured Horse, mare or gelding exceeding 148 cms. but not exceeding 158 cms.

1st Paula Rafter’s PMR Beamish Is The Best Skewbald Gelding 13yrs
2nd Lisa O’Brien, Flash of Light Tri-colour Gelding aged

Champion Coloured Horse

CHAMPION COLOURED HORSE:
Ian Donoghue’s Tom Tom
RES.CHAMPION COLOURED HORSE: Beth Murray’s Kit N Kaboodle

23 Large Riding Horse, mare or gelding, exceeding 158 cms.

1st G. O’Gorman’s Its After Eight Bay/brown Gelding 10yrs by Nash Me ex Tireragh Royal Madam
2nd Cathy Grassick’s Drumdoe Lad Piebald Gelding 9yrs
3rd Megan Delaney’s Mallow Warrior Grey mare 4yrs by Coolcronan Wood ex Windmill Friend

24 Small Riding Horse, mare or gelding, exceeding 148 cms. but not exceeding 158 cms

1st Kate MacMahon’s Via Del Corso Chesnut mare 9yrs by Kyllachy ex Burmese Princess
2nd Janice Reddy’s Cream on Calypso Bay Gelding 10yrs Sambo ex Calypso
3rd Lecann Byers' Caricell Supercharge Chesnut mare 9yr by Caricello ex Knightfield Sally

Champion Riding Horse

CHAMPION RIDING HORSE: G. O’Gorman’s Its After Eight
RES.CHAMPION RIDING HORSE: : Kate McMahon’s Via Del Corso

25 Cob, mare or gelding, 4 years old or over not exceeding 155 cms.

1st Sarah Goodbody’s The Alchemist Grey Gelding 7yrs
2nd Ciaran Rossiter’s Johnstown Boy Skewbald Gelding 5yrs
3rd Sam McAteer’s Randlestown Raffles Grey Gelding 5yrs

26 Maxi Cob, mare or gelding, 4 years old or over, exceeding 155 cms

1st Tom McNamara’s Shanbally The Real McCoy Grey Gelding 8yrs
2nd Lindy Anstey’s Off The Island Bay Gelding 7yrs
3rd Ruth Clinton’s Ballustree Shy Boy Gelding 11yrs

Champion Cob

CHAMPION COB: Tom McNamara’s ShanballyThe Real McCoy
RES. CHAMPION COB: Sarah Goodbody’s The Alchemist