Skip to content

2018 Results

  • Results

Dubarry Burghley Young Event Horse 4 Yr/Old Qualifier 2018

Placing / Horse Name Rider / Owner
1st Sixmilewater
2nd Rosalent
3rd Rohale Robin
4th Fernhill Fifty Shades
5th A Pennyforluck
6th BT Juste Capitaine
7th Bann View Ferro
8th Kilmanahan Comeragh
9th The Ferryman
10th Quality Quickstep








Nicky Roncoroni / Nicky Roncoroni
Colin Halliday / Lisa Rosbotham
Ann Lambert / Ann Lambert
Fraser Duffy / Carol Gee
Emma Jackson / Emma Jackson
Camilla Speirs / Bridget Speirs & Orla O’Neill
Emma Jackson / Emma Jackson
Nicky Roncoroni / Nicky Roncoroni
Johnny Mulligan / Johnny Mulligan
Saidhbh Peelo Stassin / Adrienne Daly








Dubarry Burghley Young Event Horse 5 Yr/Old Qualifier 2018

Placing / Horse Name Rider / Owner
1st All Inn
2nd Drumnaconnell Opium Lux
3rd BT Angelo
4th Theodoras
5th Global DHI
6th Global DHI Discovery
7th Fernhill Candy Crush
8th Hush A Bye Baby
9th First Obama
10th Killcandra Vanessa






John Bannon / John Bannon
Emma Jackson / Lawrence Patterson
Camilla Speirs / Bridget Spiers & Orla O’Neill
Patrick Whelan / Mary Whelan
Brian Morrison /Global Event Horses Ltd
Brian Morrison /Global Event Horses Ltd
Fraser Duffy / Carol Gee
Sian Coleman / Kate Jarvey
Michael O' Toole / Michael O' Toole
Aoife Quigley / Aoife Quigley








1 Working Show Hunter

1st Melanie & Charles Alken, Kildromin Shearer grey g., 7 yrs. Glendine Kestral ex Star O’The West
2nd Jean O’Neill, The Watchman grey g., 6 yrs. by Cooneen Sea King ex Cloonemorris Lady
3rd Jurgita Zelvyte Migdolas, b.g., aged
4th Emily McGowan, Silken Liberty bay mare, 5 yrs. by Masurenfuerst ex Silken Song

2 Qualifer for the IHWT Thoroughbred Club Working Hunter Series

1st Gigginstown House Stud, Don Cossack bay g., 11 yrs. by Sholokhov ex Depeche Toi
2nd Louise Duffy, Arvika Ligeonniere b.g., 13 yrs. by Arvico ex Daraka
3rd John Bannon, Sizing Alberta , grey g., 8 yrs. by Lord de Sud (FR) ex Etoile Rose
4th Victoria Clarke, ex Boyce’s Taken
bay g., by Robin du Prix ex Deli Bon

3 Novice Working Hunter

1st Chris Ryan, Anni Flagmount grey g., 5 yrs. by Welcome Emperor ex Cloonacastle Countess
2nd Rachel Graham, General Amiro
bay g., 7 yrs. by Amiro M ex Rockspring Countess Rose
3rd Sadhbh Springate, Mullybrannon Diamond bay g., 10 yrs. by Dario ex Duchess of Diamond
4th Felicity Pierce, Drumnaconnell Master grey g., 9 yrs. by Master Imp ex Curry Hill Clover

4 Restricted Open Working Hunter

1st Rachel Scanlon, Havinarant brown mare, 11 yrs. by Charante ex Havana Club
2nd Victoria Clarke, Arubarain grey mare, aged by Bahrain Cruise ex Diroe
3rd Nanno Fitzsimons, Sailors Consort grey mare, 10 yrs. by Sailor Man ex Kings Consort
4th Aimee Parsons, Quick Step Up mare

5 Open Working Hunter

1st Paulette Cooper, MJM Laszlo
bay g., 8 yrs. by Classic Vision ex Michiamano Mimi
2nd Emily McGowan, EMS Richaels Pet Roan mare, 6 yrs by Loch Cruise ex Marys Pippa
3rd Jude Doherty, Shalko, bay g., 8 yrs. by Arko ex Callie
4th Sarah Moore, Bold Adventure bay g., 5 yrs. by Porsch ex Carnane Euro Girl

6 Small Show Hunter

1st Johnny Stafford, Major Malone chesnut g., 4 yrs. by Rosheen Yeats ex Croghan Lass
2nd Philippa Scott, SCT Master of The Hounds grey g., 5 yrs. by Castlegar Rebel ex Castlegar Christina
3rd Richard Iggulden, Randalstown Springfield grey g., 6 yrs
4th Rachel Graham, General Amiro , bay g., 7 yrs. by Amiro M ex Rockspring Countess Rose

7 Lightweight Ridden 4 Year Old Hunter

1st Richard Iggulden, The Master Choice brown g., by Kings Master
2ndMrs. Daphne Tierney, Bloomfield Eloquence grey g., by Watermill Swatch ex Gurraun Broadway
3rd Kieran Ryan, Fortwood, brown g. by Future Trend ex Fortwood Rose
4th Timothy Holland, Judy’s Another Diamond chesnut g., by Welcome Diamond ex Judys Gift

8 Heavyweight Ridden 4 Year Old Hunter

1st Mrs. Daphne Tierney, Bloomfield Aristocratic bay g., 4 yrs. by Kannan ex Ballymurphy Veronica
2nd Tom & Lynn Spence, Gortshalgan Q g., Obos Quality ex Mallard Flight
3rd E.H. Leonard, Brookfield Generous Clover grey g.,by Generous Lad (TB) ex Carrick Clover Diamond
4th Angus McDonnell, Commander bay g., by Ryans Mossiven ex Lost in Glann

9 Qualifer for IHWT Thoroughbred Club Retrained Racehorse Show Series

1st Louise Halford, Certerach bay g, 10 yrs. by Helling (USA) ex Chartres (Ire)
2nd Alison Clancy, Un Atout Brown gelding 9 yrs. by Robin des Champs ex Badrapette
3rd Exors of late William Codd, The Amarillo Kid bay g., 13 yrs. by Milan ex Justitia
4th Gigginstown House Stud, Don Cossack bay g., 11 yrs. by Sholokhov ex Depeche Toi

10 Ridden Hunter Mare

1st Derry Rothwell, Greenhall Push Button bay, 5 yrs. by Financial Reward ex Greenhall Diamond Lady
2nd Niamh McCullen, Ard Love brown, 10 yrs. by Luidam ex C’est L’amour
3rd Ciara Mullen, Greenhall Miss R bay, 4 yrs. by Mermus R ex Greenhall Stormdance
4th Tom McNamara, Brilliant Lulu Lemon grey, 4 yrs. by Brilliant Lad ex Emmas Delight

11 Amateur Ridden Hunter

Results

1st Cheryl Whiteley, The Marksman bay g., 9 yrs. by Limmerick ex Riverstown Gypsy Lady
2nd Jennifer Kennedy, The Earl of Grenane grey g., 7 yrs. by Cashelbay Prince ex Serena’s Serenade
3rd Niamh McCullen, Ard Love brown mare, 10 yrs. by Luidam ex C’est L’amour
4th Jan O’Gorman, Its After Eight bay g., 11 yrs. by Nash Me ex Tireagh Royal Madam

12 Lightweight Hunter

1st Mrs. Daphne Tierney, Bloomfield Kylemore grey g., 6 yrs. by Financial Reward ex Bloomfield Abbey
2nd Cheryl Cusack, Whitfield Jack of Hearts bay g., 10 yrs. by Ricardo Z ex Swan Heart
3rd Nicola Perrin, Ballarin My Lady bay mare, 6 yrs. by Kings Master ex Seefin Rosewood
4th Jan O’Gorman, Redwood Silver Slipper grey g., 8 yrs. by Emperor Augustus ex Castlehacket Belle

13 Middleweight Hunter

1st Paulette Cooper, Dartans Black Buster bay g., 5 yrs. by OBOS Quality ex Red Light
2nd Mrs.Daphne Tierney, Bloomfield Waterfall grey g.,5 yrs. by Watermill Swatch ex Banvalley Stargazer
3rd Ann McFarland, Kingston Pique bay g., 5 yrs. by Furstenball ex Tullibards Shakira
4th Angus McDonnell, Statesman bay g., 9 yrs. by Ricardo Z ex Cavalier Countess

14 Heavyweight Hunter

1st Cheryl Whiteley, The Marksman bay g., 9 yrs. by Limmerick ex Riverstown Gypsy Lady
2nd Tom McNamara, Shanbally Huntsman grey g., 9 yrs. by Glid Uibhall ex Maid of Lisroe
3rd Lynn Spence, Gortshalgan Master Cruise brown g., 8 yrs. by Kings Master ex Calary Princess
4th Ian Williams, Marlfield grey g., 5 yrs. by Chipolini VMZ ex Magsie of The Glen
Champion: Paulette Cooper, Dartans Black Buster
Res.Champion: Cheryl Cusack, Whitfield Jack of Hearts

15 Cob, mare or gelding, four years old or over not exceeding 155cms

1st Millie Bowlby, Honourable Intent grey g., 4 yrs. by Clooneen Sea King ex Tower View Rose
2nd Leslie Webb, Randalstown Raffles gelding, 6 yrs
3rd Sarah Goodbody, The Alchemist grey g., 8 yrs
4th Leah Farrell, Loughmore Danny grey g., 8 yrs

16 Maxi Cob, mare or gelding, four years old or over exceeding 155cms

1st Pat Loughlin, The Peaky Blinder grey g., 6 yrs. by Rockrimmon Silver Diamond ex Larigan Coolderry Diamond
2nd Olaf Kerr, Whitebrow Passing Swallow
3rd Allie Farley, Benediction bay g., 8 yrs. by Lislap Benedict ex Linvista Queen
4th Lindy Anstey, Off The Island bay g., 8 yrs
Champion: Pat Loughlin, The Peaky Blinder
Res.Champion: Millie Bowlby, Honourable Intent

17 Ladies Side Saddle

1st Antonia de Burgh, Gypsy Cobra Cruis chesnut g., 9 yrs. by Cobra ex Gypsy Cruis
2nd Jan O’Gorman, Redwood Silver Slipper grey g., 8 yrs. by Emperor Augustus ex Castlehacket Belle
3rd Beth Murray, Kit N Kaboodle skewbald g., 12 yrs. by Glenhill Gold ex Brophys Sonnet
4th Lyndsey O’Brien, Mr. Shakespeare , grey g., 12 yrs.

18 FINAL - Connolly's Red-mills Supreme Champion of Champions Ridden Hunter

Champion: Mrs. Daphne Tierney, Bloomfield Waterfall , grey g., 5 yrs. by Watermill Swatch ex Banvally Stargazer
Res.Champion: Tom Brennan, MHS Charlie Fox chesnut g., 4 yrs. by Guidam Junior ex Cavaliers Daughter
Best Four-year-old: Tom Brennan, MHS Charlie Fox

19 FINAL - IHWT Thoroughbred Club Retrained Racehorse Show Series

1st Alison Clancy, Un Atout bag g., 10 yrs. by Robin des Champs ex Badrapette
2nd Gigginstown House Stud, Don Cossack bay g., 11 yrs. by Sholokhov ex Depeche Toi
3rd Nicki Russell, Sizing Australia bay g., aged by New Frontier ex All The Gear
4th Louise Halford, Certerach bay g., 10 yrs. by Helling (USA) ex Chartres (Ire)

20 One-year-old colt, gelding or filly

1st Tiernan Gill, Mervyn grey colt by Corne Oblensky ex dam by Concept
2nd George Chapman, Eddie brown gelding by Future Trend
3rd Joseph Webb, Leitra Lad bay gelding by Cloneyhea Spellbound ex Morning Glow

21 Two-year-old colt or gelding

1st Liz Murphy, Cappulcorragh Quality Control bay gelding by OBOS Quality ex Malt Patrol
2nd Tiernan Gill bay gelding by Loughehoe Guy ex dam by Colin Diamond

22 Two-year-old filly

1st Tiernan Gill, Ringsend bay by Power Blade ex dam by Limmerick

23 Three-year-old filly

1st Jill Carberry chesnut by OBOS Quality ex Posh Porch
2nd John Roche, Assagart Vision bay by Kings Master ex Bells Native
3rd Davina Monahan & Jason Byrne, Luelladam bay by Caricello ex Deeply Dippy K
4th E.H. Leonard, Brookfield Lass bay by Carrick Diamond Lad ex Sioux’s Double

24 Three-year-old gelding

1st Dessie Gibson, Kingsley chesnut by Kings Master ex Mrs. Buttons
2nd Carole Martin-Smith bay by OBOS Quality ex Red Brigade
3rd Carole Martin-Smith grey by Majority Leader ex Sitting Pretty
4th Grace O’Reilly, Swatch This Diago grey by Watermill Swatch ex Cool Misty
Champion: Dessie Gibson’s Kingsley
Res.Champion: Jill Carberry’s chesnut filly by OBOS Quality

25 Coloured Horse exceeding 158cms

1st Beth Murray, Kit N Kaboodle skewbald g., 12 yrs. by Glenhill Gold ex Brophys Sonnet
2nd Sharon Hallahan, SBS Touch of Colour skewbald mare, 5 yrs. by SBS da Vinci
3rd MSusan Archdeacon, Coco Boy skewbald g., 9 yrs. by Felict de Champeix ex Kilgilky Queen
4th Emily Taylor, Leroy Brown , piebald g., 4 yrs. by Watermill Swatch ex Rathmoyle Girl

26 Coloured Horse exceeding 148cms, but not exceeding 158cms

1st Cathy Grassick, Drumdoe Lad skewbald g., 10 yrs
2nd Aoife Hanratty Prince Luca, skewbald g., 10 yrs
3rd LA.M. Quinlan Lady Diva, piebald mare, aged
4th Laura Martin, Indy Night skewbald g., 10 yrs
Champion: Beth Murray, Kit N Kaboodle
Res.Champion: Sharon Hallahan, SBS Touch of Colour

27 Large Riding Horse exceeding 158cms

1st Gabrielle Le Guay, Hartbury Sky Is The Limit bay g., 11 yrs. by Take It To The Limit ex Sammy G Jo
2nd Michael Grace, Rathnaleen Clapton black g.,6 yrs by Rathnaleen Sinatra ex Lahorna Seymore
3rd Michael Egan, MD Sandyhill Candy Floss grey mare, 5 yrs. by Sligo Candy Bay
4th Lyndsey O’Brien, Mr. Shakespeare grey g., aged by Olympic Lux ex Bright Bay

28 Small Riding Horse, exceeding 148cms but not exceeding 158cms

1st James Smyth, Leave It To You bay g
2nd Fiona Leahy, Totally Dun dun g., 8 yrs. by Moonlight Silver Shadow ex Eboneezer Good
3rd Philippa Scott, SCT Athena grey mare, 4 yrs. by Moylough Bouncer ex Le Bijou de Carel
4th Edward Flaherty, Its Edwina bay mare, 7 yrs. by Templebready Fear Bui ex Sadies Rose
Champion: James Smyth, Leave It To You
Res.Champion: Gabrielle Le Guay, Hartpury Sky Is The Limit

29 FINAL - IHWT Thoroughbred Club Working Hunter Series

1st Dot Love, Heisacoolhand grey g., 13 yrs. by Great Palm ex Randelstown Lady
2nd Gigginstown House Stud, Don Cossack bay g., 11 yrs. by Sholokhov ex Depeche Toi
3rd Louise Duffy, Arvika Ligeonniere bay g., 13 yrs. by Arvico ex Daraka
4th Kay Bowe, Buberry bay g., 7 yrs. by Fruits of Love ex Miss Perry